Frequently Asked Questions

General FAQs

It is a US Department of State authorized cultural exchange program that allows international students of any course preferably in their second or third year of university, to enter the US on a J1 visa during their summer break. During their program, they will have opportunities to meet new friends, learn new skills, overcome challenges, help gain independence, and prepare the participant for the future that will be increasingly dependent on international cooperation and cross-cultural understanding. At the end of their work experience, students also have the opportunity to travel around the US.

Full-time University students in their 2nd or 3rd year in college in the Philippines are eligible. The applicants must be at least 18 years and not more than 28 years of age and have at least a conversational level of English.

This is a 3 to 4month summer program, usually from March to June every year for Filipino students. The DS 2019 Form defines the start and end dates of the program.

Approximately 30 to 40 hours per week. Some are allowed to work beyond the 40 hours However, working hours are usually subject to weather conditions and tourist turnout due to the nature of the businesses or hours depends on the operational demand of the companies. In some cases, students are allowed a second job provided that their first work will not be affected. Students must seek approval prior from their visa sponsor.

The pay can range from $7.25 per hour to $12.00 per hour depending on the position, Host Company and location. Some companies allow students to work overtime. Students are usually paid every 2 weeks, though some US employers may choose to pay every week. The program is not about earning a lot of money instead it is a cultural exchange program that allows you to gain exposure in the American Culture and its workplace. You will receive a stipend to cover your living expenses while you are in the United States. Q.6. Where will I be placed? Who will be my Host Company? What will be the positions? The US host companies are mainly from the hospitality, business, engineering and service industries, such as theme parks, national parks, hotel chains, convenience store chains, famous restaurants, swimming clubs, country clubs and travel plazas. These are situated in the suburbs or outside the major cities and in tourist destinations.

The US host companies are mainly from the hospitality, business, engineering and service industries, such as theme parks, national parks, hotel chains, convenience store chains, famous restaurants, swimming clubs, country clubs and travel plazas. These are situated in the suburbs or outside the major cities and in tourist destinations.

Total costs and schedule of payments will be discussed by the Zip Travel Program Coordinators during the Program Orientation. A deposit is required once you passed the program assessment. Balance of all the fees is due prior to the issuance of the DS 2019 Form.

The applicant will apply for a J1 visa, otherwise classified as the Cultural Exchange Visitor’s Visa or Exchange Visitor's Visa.

Guaranteed placement prior to arrival in the U.S 

Documentation visa assistance 

Briefing for U.S. Embassy Interview 

Pre-departure and post-arrival orientation 

Free use of USA direct office phone 

Tax refunds assistance upon return from Philippines 

Insurance for the entire duration of the Program 

Housing Assistance 

J-1 Visa application (issuance of DS2019 by the U.S. Department of State) 

SEVIS

Yes, you can apply for Work & Travel USA as long as you meet the eligibility requirements outlined above. It is also encouraged that your documents are in order (visa, passport, I-card, etc.)

For the spring program, registration period is usually between June and December and departure will be from March to June or May to August during the school summer break.

It is a US Department of State authorized cultural exchange program that allows international students of any course preferably in their second or third year of university, to enter the US on a J1 visa during their summer break. During their program, they will have opportunities to meet new friends, learn new skills, overcome challenges, help gain independence, and prepare the participant for the future that will be increasingly dependent on international cooperation and cross-cultural understanding. At the end of their work experience, students also have the opportunity to travel around the US.

The maximum work duration allowed for this program is based on the school summer vacation You have an optional maximum of 30days grace period to travel after the program but this is based on the approval of the school.

This, again, varies among different employers. For pay details of each specific US employer, you should refer to the employer profiles available during registration period.

Yes, housing arrangements are usually made by the US host companies, visa sponsor or by your local agency, though you will be required to bear the rental cost. This can range from US$250 to US$400 or more per month, depending on the location you are at.

If you are working in a remote location, most likely meals and laundry services will be provided at a small fee by the US employers. In locations where the supermarket is easily accessible, these services will not be provided by the US employer.

Yes, you can. Just make sure that you and your friend are interviewed together and accepted by the same US employer during the road show. Staying together in the US is generally possible but it depends on the employer’s arrangement.